2:10-cv-2751 WBS GGH C/w Case No. 2:10-cv-2846 WBS GGH C/w Case No. 2:11-cv-2497 WBS GGH
[…] (See Req. for Judicial Notice Ex. B, doc. no. 160-2.)
Plaintiff also has submitted evidence that Steven Wright has engaged in fraudulent transfers of property to conceal assets from plaintiff. In particular, plaintiff points to a grant deed transferring his interest in real property to his wife, Tami Wright, as a gift in exchange for $0. (See doc. no. 152, Ex. A.) As cited by plaintiff, Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.05 provides in part that "A transfer made ... by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made ... if the debtor made the transfer ... without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer ... and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer ...".
--------