No. 75676-1-I
[…] RCW 61.24.005(7) defines "grantor" as follows:
"Grantor" means a person, or its successors, who executes a deed of trust to encumber the person's interest in property as security for the performance of all or part of the borrower's obligations.
Centrum contends that by obtaining title to the property following the nonjudicial foreclosure on the second position Deed of Trust, Centrum became the successor to the rights of Prium as the grantor. We disagree.
¶36 The plain and unambiguous language of RCW 61.24.005(7) defines a "grantor" or "its successor" as a person "who executes a deed of trust to encumber the person's interest in property as security for the performance of all or part of the borrower's obligations." Under RCW 61.24.005(7), a successor to the grantor must assume all or part of the borrower's obligation. See also Fluke Capital & Mgmt. Servs. Co. v.