No. 75676-1-I
[…] Bain v. Metro. Mortg. Grp., Inc., 175 Wash.2d 83, 92-94, 285 P.3d 34 (2012). A statutory deed of trust is a three-party transaction. The borrower is the grantor of the deed of trust and the lender is the beneficiary. Bain, 175 Wash.2d at 92-93, 285 P.3d 34. The trustee holds title in trust for the lender as security for a loan. Bain, 175 Wash.2d at 92-93, 285 P.3d 34. If the borrower defaults on the debt, the DTA authorizes a nonjudicial foreclosure sale of the property by the trustee. RCW 61.24.030 ; Bain, 175 Wash.2d at 93, 285 P.3d 34.
¶31 RCW 61.24.090(1) gives "the borrower, grantor, any guarantor, any beneficiary under a subordinate deed of trust, and any person having a subordinate lien or encumbrance of record on the trust property" the right to cure the default as set forth in the nonjudicial foreclosure sale notice and discontinue the foreclosure. RCW 61.24.090(1) provides, in pertinent part:
At any time prior to the eleventh day before the date set by the trustee for the sale in the recorded notice of sale, or in the event the trustee continues the sale pursuant to RCW 61.24.040(6), at any time prior to the eleventh day before the actual sale, the borrower, grantor, any guarantor, any
beneficiary under a subordinate deed of trust, or any person having a subordinate lien or encumbrance of record on the trust property or any part thereof, shall be entitled to cause a discontinuance of the sale proceedings by curing the default or defaults set forth in the notice, which in the case of a default by failure to pay, shall be by paying to the trustee:
(a) The entire amount then due under the terms of the deed of trust and the obligation secured thereby, other than such portion of the principal as would not then be due had no default occurred, and
(b) The expenses actually incurred by the trustee enforcing the terms of the note and deed of trust, including a reasonable trustee's fee, together with the trustee's reasonable attorney's
fees, together with costs of recording the notice of discontinuance of notice of trustee's sale.[ ]
Emphasis added.
"Upon receipt of such payment the proceedings shall be discontinued, the deed of trust shall be reinstated and the obligation shall remain." RCW 61.24.090(3).