CENTRON SERVICES, INC., DBA: ROCKY MOUNTAIN PROFESSIONAL, Plaintiff and Appellee, v. CESAR CAMEY, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] On February 14, 2023, the Municipal Court entered a Judgment against Carney for $4,341.03, including the principal sum, filing fees, and service fees. Carney sought an appeal in the District Court on March 1, 2023, and the court received the Municipal Court's record. The District Court set a briefing schedule the next day.
Centron Services, Inc. moved for dismissal of Carney's appeal to the District Court because Carney did not file an undertaking for an appeal of a money judgment to District Court. The District Court granted the motion.
Section 25-33-201(1), MCA, provides, in pertinent part:
[A]n appeal from a justice's or city court is not effectual for any purpose unless an undertaking is filed, with two or more sureties, in a sum equal to
twice the amount of the judgment, including costs, when the judgment is for the payment of money.
As an alternative to filing an undertaking, Carney could have deposited with the court the amount of the judgment appealed plus $300. Section 25-33-205, MCA. If Carney was financially unable to comply with the requirements of § 25-33-201(1), MCA, or § 25-33-205, MCA, he could have sought a determination of indigency from the District Court, which would have resulted in a waiver of the undertaking requirements.