Centro v. Menvielle
[…] National Starch & Chemical Corp. (1981) 118 Cal.App.3d 1, 19-20 (City of Commerce).)

An appellate court does not reweigh the evidence presented on such a motion, but considers the validity of the trial court's decision in light of the evidence presented on the relevant factors. (Yuki, supra, 31 Cal.App.4th 1754, 1763.) " 'The measure of reasonableness is in the first instance a factual matter for the trial court,' unless 'the uncontradicted evidence permits only one conclusion . . . .' [Citation.]" (Id. at p. 1765.)

II

"FINAL OFFER" DEFINITIONS; CONTENTIONS

The terms of section 1250.410, subdivision (a) anticipate that the governmental entity "shall file with the court and serve on the defendant its final offer of compensation in the proceeding," and that this should take place at least 20 days prior to the date of the trial on issues relating to compensation. (§ 1250.410, subd. (a).) The defendant may then respond with its final demand. (Ibid.)