Centro v. Menvielle
[…] Dept. of Transportation v. Yuki (1995) 31 Cal.App.4th 1754, 1763 (Yuki).) Section 1250.410 provides the structure for pretrial settlement offers or demands, and for an award of litigation expenses if no settlement is reached in light of reasonable offers or demands. (Los Angeles County Flood Control Dist. v. Mindlin (1980) 106 Cal.App.3d 698, 714-716 [discussing predecessor statute]; Escondido Union School District v. Casa Suenos de Oro, Inc. (2005) 129 Cal.App.4th 944, 985-986(Casa Suenos).)

The procedures set forth in section 1250.410 are outlined as follows, in relevant part:

"(a) At least 20 days prior to the date of the trial on issues relating to compensation, the plaintiff shall file with the court and serve on the defendant its final offer of compensation in the proceeding and the defendant shall [prepare] its final demand for compensation in the proceeding. . . . These offers and demands shall be the only offers and demands considered by the court in determining the entitlement, if any, to litigation expenses. . . .