12-14-2023
[…] A threshold question in this case is the applicable version of the no-fault act. Our Legislature made substantial changes to the no-fault act, which became effective June 11, 2019. 2019 PA 21. Absent explicit language to the contrary, statutes are presumed to operate prospectively. See Johnson v Pastoriza, 491 Mich. 417, 429; 818 N.W.2d 279 (2012). Because the applicable statutes do not include any explicit language directing retroactive effect, the former version of the no-fault act applies to this case.
Centria argues on appeal that it has an independent right of action under MCL 500.3112. The earlier version of MCL 500.3112 did not include an independent right of action for healthcare providers. But, section 3112 was later amended and, effective June 11, 2019, healthcare providers were permitted to "make a claim and assert a direct cause of action against an insurer, or under the assigned claims plan under sections 3171 to 3175, to recover overdue benefits payable for charges for products, services, or accommodations provided to an injured person." MCL 500.3112. Because the claim arose in 2018, the former version of the statute applies, and there is no independent right of action under which Centria can recover. See discussion supra.
This earlier version stated, in part: