Centria Home Rehab. v. Allstate Ins. Co.
[…] That provision specifically began phasing in the new percentages for treatment "rendered after July 1, 2021." MCL 500.3157(10) capped the number of hours of attendant care that can be rendered for in-home care providers when the caregiver is related, domiciled, or in a prior business or social relationship with the injured. Subsection (10) was silent as to when the new cap for services rendered would begin, and thus the June 11, 2019, effective date of 2019 PA 21 controlled.

Similarly, MCL 500.2111f(8) provides as follows:

An insurer shall pass on, in filings to which this section applies, savings realized from the application of section 3157(2) to (12) to treatment, products, services, accommodations, or training rendered to individuals who suffered accidental bodily injury from motor vehicle accidents that occurred before July 2, 2021. An insurer shall provide the director with all documents and information requested by the director that the director determines are necessary to allow the director to evaluate the insurer's compliance with this subsection. After July 1, 2022, the director shall review all rate filings to which this section applies for compliance with this subsection. [Emphasis added.]