Centria Home Rehab. v. Allstate Ins. Co.
[…] Oakland CC: 2021-189203-NF

Elizabeth T. Clement, Chief Justice Brian K. Zahra David F. Viviano Richard H. Bernstein Megan K. Cavanagh Elizabeth M. Welch Kyra H. Bolden, Justices

ORDER

On order of the Court, the application for leave to appeal the December 14, 2023 judgment of the Court of Appeals is considered and, pursuant to MCR 7.305(H)(1), in lieu of granting leave to appeal, we REVERSE the judgment of the Court of Appeals and REMAND this case to that court for further proceedings not inconsistent with this order. The 2019 amendment to MCL 500.3112 applies "to products, services, or accommodations provided after the effective date of this amendatory act." 2019 PA 21, enacting § 1. Therefore, the Court of Appeals erred by applying the pre-amendment version of MCL 500.3112 to attendant care services that were provided after the effective date of the amendment of that statute.