Centria Home Rehab. v. Allstate Ins. Co.
[…] Andary, 512 Mich. at 246-250. This meant that the preamendment no-fault act provisions that had been incorporated into the insurance policy governed the plaintiffs' PIP benefits and family-provided attendant care even when benefits or care were sought after the amendments became effective. Id. at 256-257.

The statute at issue in this case, MCL 500.3112, contains no express statement of legislative intent to apply the amended statute retroactively to previously vested contractual insurance rights. I acknowledge that 2019 PA 21 contains the following enacting language: "Enacting section 1. Section 3112 of the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.3112, as amended by this amendatory act, applies to products, services, or accommodations provided after the effective date of this amendatory act." (Emphasis added). Enacting language in a public act, although not codified in statutory text, is relevant to interpreting and applying statutes and can be indicative of legislative intent to give a newly enacted or amended statute retroactive effect.