Centre Area Transportation Authority v. Commonwealth
[…] Joseph P. Green, Lee, Martin, Green Reiter, for petitioner.

Gary L. Kelley, Assistant Counsel, with him, Clifford F. Blaze, Deputy Chief Counsel, for respondent.


Centre Area Transportation Authority (CATA) appeals from an order of the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review (Board) affirming a referee's order to reverse a determination by the Office of Employment Security (OES) to deny Michael T. Czarnecki (claimant) benefits under Section 402(a) of the Unemployment Compensation Law (Law), Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P. S. § 802 (a) (failure to accept suitable work).

Section 402(a) provides in pertinent part:

An employee shall be ineligible for compensation for any week —

(a) In which his unemployment is due to failure, without good cause, either to apply for suitable work at such time and in such manner as the department may prescribe or to accept suitable work when offered to him by the employment officer or by any employer. . . .

The claimant was employed as a full-time bus driver for CATA. Effective May 10, 1985, the claimant's hours were reduced to 2.15 hours per day or 10.7 hours per week due to a decrease in manpower requirements.