October 30, 1980
[…] In any event, an oral agreement by plaintiff to release defendants would be ineffective to modify the contractual obligation because it would violate the terms of the note itself and the Statute of Frauds. In the note, which provides that "Any change in this note must be in writing and signed by you and us", defendants agreed that the contract could not be modified without a writing (see Manufacturers Hanover Trust Co. v. Trans Nat. Communications, 36 A.D.2d 709). And the contract comes within subdivision 1 of section 15-301 Gen. Oblig. of the General Obligations Law which provides that: "A written agreement * * * which contains a provision to the effect that it cannot be changed orally, cannot be changed by an executory agreement unless such executory agreement is in writing and signed by the party against whom enforcement of the change is sought". Inasmuch as the only evidence of the alleged modification is the oral exchanges between the parties, the written contract controls (see Rose v Spa Realty Assoc., 42 N.Y.2d 338, 343).