No. 06 C 6120.
[…] For purposes of the present discussion, it will be assumed, without conclusively deciding, that David effectively received $7,500 of the cash distribution from Michigan Drum. It will also be assumed that no claim against the Estate was filed either with the Estate or in a court within four months after publication of the notice to creditors. Additionally, it is assumed that, prior to November 2005, the personal representative of the Estate was unaware of the Pension Fund's possible claim against the Estate.
As of July 2004, § 700.3803 provided:
(1) A claim against a decedent's estate that arose before the decedent's death, including a claim of this state or a subdivision of this state, whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, or based on contract, tort, or another legal basis, if not barred earlier by another statute of limitations or nonclaim statute, is barred against the estate, the personal representative, the decedent's heirs and devisees, and nonprobate transferees of the decedent unless presented within 1 of the following time limits:
(a) If notice is given in compliance with section 3801 or 7504, within 4 months after the date of the publication of notice to creditors, except that a claim barred by a statute at the decedent's domicile before the publication for claims in this state is also barred in this state.
(b) For a creditor known to the personal representative at the time of publication or during the 4 months following publication, within 1 month after the subsequent sending of notice or 4 months after the date of the publication of notice to creditors, whichever is later.
(c) If the notice requirements of section 3801 or 7504 have not been met, within 3 years after the decedent's death.
(2) A claim against a decedent's estate that arises at or after the decedent's death, including a claim of this state or a subdivision of this state, whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, or based on contract, tort, or another legal basis, is barred against the estate, the personal representative, and the decedent's heirs and devisees, unless presented within 1 of the following time limits:
(a) For a claim based on a contract with the personal representative, within 4 months after performance by the personal representative is due.
(b) For a claim to which subdivision (a) does not apply, within 4 months after the claim arises or the time specified in subsection (1)(a), whichever is later.
(3) This section does not affect or prevent any of the following: