No. 90 C 3795
[…] In short, Hoosier contends that both of the CBAs are void and, therefore, unenforceable because of Central States' failure to perform a condition: provide a proper statement that Hoosier "is subject to the 'six-year free look provisions' of 29 U.S.C. § 1384." Each CBA is a separate contract, and Hoosier's contract arguments fail concerning both of them. The reasoning, however, is different for each CBA.
ERISA's six-year free look provision is codified at 29 U.S.C. § 1390(a) and reads:
(a) An employer who withdraws from a plan in complete or partial withdrawal is not liable to the plan if the employer —
(1) first had an obligation to contribute to the plan after September 26, 1980,
(2) had an obligation to contribute to the plan for no more than the lesser of —
(A) 6 consecutive plan years preceding the date on which the employer withdraws, or
(B) the number of years required for vesting under the plan,
(3) was required to make contributions to the plan for each such plan year in an amount equal to less than 2 percent of the sum of all employer contributions made to the plan for each such year, and
(4) has never avoided withdrawal liability because of the application of this section with respect to the plan.
In 1984, Central States did provide Hoosier with a statement concerning the six-year free look provision. In that statement, Central States wrote: