No. 90 C 2066
[…] The situation here, however, is alleged to be more involved. Based on the leasing arrangement between Associated Services and Holmes with respect to property upon which Associated Services performed its operations, the plaintiffs argue that there are not one but two businesses here, and that both were under the common control of Mr. Holmes: Associated Services, a corporate entity, and Mr. Holmes's leasing operation, which was unincorporated.
This has relevance because of 29 U.S.C. § 1301(b)(1), which provides that "all employees of trades or businesses (whether or not incorporated) which are under common control shall be treated as employed by a single employer and all such trades or businesses as a single employer." Thus, if Mr. Holmes's leasing operation and Associated Service are both "trades or businesses (whether or not incorporated) under common control," i.e., Mr.