No. 09 C 1445.
[…] Id. at 488-89. The court notes that although this standard calls for deferential review, it is a less deferential standard than the one that normally applies under the Federal Arbitration Act. Id. at 488 n. 2.
In its motion, Central States renews its arguments that Georgia-Pacific is not exempt from withdrawal liability because its withdrawal did not occur "solely because" of its sale of assets to BlueLinx in 2004. Under ERISA 4204(a)(1), 29 U.S.C. § 1384(a)(1), a "complete or partial withdrawal of an employer . . . does not occur solely because, as a result of a bona fide, arm's-length sale of assets to an unrelated party . . . the seller ceases covered operations or ceases to have an obligation to contribute for such operations." The arbitrator relied on PBGC Opinion Letter 92-1 to assess whether the withdrawal was "solely because" of the asset sale. In relevant part, the letter explains that