Central States v. Fulkerson
[…] While actions seeking to pierce the corporate veil were tried in English courts of law, the doctrine was also applied in English courts of equity. More importantly, because Plaintiffs seek only equitable relief in Count III, a jury trial on Count III would be inappropriate. Therefore, Plaintiffs' Motion to Strike Defendants' Jury Demand is granted with respect to Count III.

Count IV alleges withdrawal liability against Mr. Fulkerson under the MPPAA's "evade or avoid" provision, 29 U.S.C. § 1392 (c), which provides that "if a principal purpose of any transaction is to evade or avoid liability under this part, this part shall be applied (and liability shall be determined and collected) without regard to such transaction." In Count IV, Plaintiffs ask this Court to disregard all cash transfers between Mr. Fulkerson and Holmes and enter judgment against Mr. Fulkerson in the amount of such transfers.