Central Rural Elec. v. City of Stillwater
[…] The other Tonkawa line in dispute serves Tonkawa's own sewage lift station, which had not been previously served by KEC. Neither Stillwater nor Tonkawa is furnishing "retail electric service to an electric consuming facility which is currently being served, or which was being served and the permanent electric facilities are in place to render such service, by . . . a rural electric cooperative or an investor-owned electric utility." 17 O.S.2001 § 190.7(A) (emphasis added).

¶ 10 CREC and KEC focus on subdivision B of § 190.7, which prohibits a municipal corporation or beneficial trust " that decides not to participate" in restructuring under the Act from "extending a retail electric distribution primary feeder system beyond its corporate limits." (Emphasis added.) This subdivision does not apply to Stillwater and Tonkawa which both decided to participate in restructuring under the Act.