Central Rural Elec. v. City of Stillwater
[…] The Act makes it clear that restructuring was no'; effective upon passage of the Act, but would require future implementing legislation and regulations after study by the Task Force. 17 O.S.2001 § 190.4. See, e.g., § 190.4(B)(1) (appropriate rules "shall be promulgated" regarding reliability and safety); § 190.4(B)(3), (5) (contemplating establishment of a process to allow consumers to choose); § 190.4(B)(7) (contemplating establishment of "firm service territories . . . by a date certain, if not currently established by law in order to avoid wasteful duplication of distribution facilities"); § 190.4(B)(10), (11) (contemplating establishment of a defined transition period, during which time rates would not rise).