Central Electric Cooperative v. U.S. West, Inc.
[…] Id. at 324.

Special rules of construction apply when evaluating summary judgment motions: (1) all reasonable doubts as to the existence of genuine issues of material fact should be resolved against the moving party; and (2) all inferences to be drawn from the underlying facts must be viewed in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. T.W. Electrical, 809 F.2d at 630.

DISCUSSION

Regarding plaintiff's first claim, defendant's motion for summary judgment is granted.

O.R.S. § 757.271 states:

"(1) Subject to applicable regulations of the Public Utility Commission, a person shall not establish an attachment to a pole or other facility of a public utility, telecommunications utility or consumer-owned utility unless the person has executed a contract and has authorization from the utility allowing the attachment. (2) A licensee shall report all pole attachments to the pole owner. A pole owner may impose on a licensee a penalty charge for failing to report an attachment.