: BCD-CV-12-33
[…] (Compl. ¶¶ 10-11.) The court views this as sufficient to show that Central may be entitled to relief on this statutory violation should it prove a causal connection between the two events.
2. Section 1454
Pursuant to 28-A M.R.S. § 1454, "no certificate of approval holder may amend, cancel, terminate or refuse to continue or renew any agreement, or cause a wholesale licensee to resign from an agreement, unless good cause can be established or proven for amendment, termination, cancellation, nonrenewal, noncontinuation or causing a resignation." Labatt is not arguing it had good cause for terminating the agreement with Central. Rather, Labatt argues that arbitration in section 1457 is an exclusive remedy for termination without good cause and Central cannot proceed on a claim for damages for the same violation. The court disagrees.