: BCD-CV-12-33
[…] (Compl. ¶ 17.) Central rejected the offer, instead suggesting an 8.8 multiplier for Central's 2008 gross profits. (Compl. ¶30.) The parties clearly dispute the value of reasonable compensation. Further, Labatt does not assert it had good cause to terminate the agreement.
Labatt argues that arbitration pursuant to section 1457 is mandatory upon a disagreement between the certificate holder and the wholesaler upon the value of reasonable compensation, pointing to sub-section 2, which states "shall."
Labatt cites 1 M.R.S. § 71(9-A) (2011), which provides that in construction of Maine statutes, "'shall' and 'must' are terms of equal weight that indicate a mandatory duty, action or requirement, " but that provision only applies to "laws enacted or language changed by amendment after December 1, 1989." The use of "shall" in section 1457(2) predates 1989. Nevertheless, the Law Court has consistently held that the word "shall" should be construed as "must" for the purpose of sustaining or