No. CV 90-0438015S
[…] Levenstein v. Yale University, 40 Conn. Sup. 123, 125 (1984). The court cannot look outside the pleadings for facts not alleged. Rowe v. Godou, 209 Conn. 273, 278 (1988). A motion to strike which alleges facts outside the pleadings is a "speaking" motion and will not be granted. Connecticut State Oil v. Carbone, 36 Conn. Sup. 181, 182-83 (Super.Ct. 1979).
Conn. Gen. Stat. sec. 35-29, Section 6 of the Connecticut Anti-Trust Act, states in part:
Every lease, sale or contract for the furnishing or services . . . on the condition or understanding that the lessee or purchaser shall not deal in the services . . . of a competitor or competitors of the lessor or seller, shall be unlawful where the effect of such lease or sale or contract for sale or such condition or understanding may be to substantially lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly in any part of trade or commerce . . . and where such services are for the use, consumption or resale in this state.