ECF No. 50 in Centola v. AMS; ECF No. 47 in Elkins v. AMS; ECF No. 49 in Casias v. AMS.
[…] In this case, the subpoenas served on Mr. Bhojani and his company were issued by this court, but the depositions and document production were to occur in Orlando, Florida. Consequently, the district of production and compliance was the Middle District of Florida, and a motion to compel or for contempt would normally be filed in that district court.
Nevertheless, under 28 U.S.C. § 1407, a court presiding over multidistrict litigation may "exercise the powers of a district judge in any district for the purpose of conducting pretrial depositions in such coordinated or consolidated pretrial proceedings" (emphasis added). Moreover, courts have specifically held that the authority granted to a presiding court under § 1407 extends to other pretrial matters, such as the production of documents, "even when the subpoena is not issued in conjunction with a deposition."