Centinela-Freeman Emergency Med. Assocs. v. Hispanic Physicians Ipa Med. Corp.
[…] The arbitrator further explained that his award was interim in nature "in order to maintain jurisdiction should there be an application or motion for attorney fees and costs."

II. The Attorney Fees Award

On October 14, 2013, Centinela moved for an award of its attorney fees and costs. Centinela sought to recover its attorney fees, not as the prevailing party in the arbitration, but as costs of proof recoverable under Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.420 due to HPI's failure to admit two of Centinela's requests for admission.

Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.420, subdivision (a), in pertinent part, provides as follows: "If a party fails to admit . . . the truth of any matter when requested to do so under this chapter, and if the party requesting that admission thereafter proves . . . the truth of that matter, the party requesting the admission may move the court for an order requiring the party to whom the request was directed to pay the reasonable expenses incurred in making that proof, including reasonable attorney's fees."

The requests for admission at issue were propounded and responded to in September and October 2012, respectively—that is, more than two months before the parties agreed to settle the case rate issue through binding arbitration and six months before the arbitration.