No. 3:13-cv-719-BN
[…] Davalos, 140 S.W.3d at 689. Thus, for a real conflict of interest to exist, it must be apparent that the facts on which coverage depends will be ruled on judicially in the underlying lawsuit. See Partain, 838 F. Supp. 2d at 567.
Under California law, an insurer may also select the insured's counsel unless a conflict of interest exists. See CAL. CIV. CODE § 2860(a) ("If the provisions of a policy of insurance impose a duty to defend upon an insurer and a conflict of interest arises which creates a duty on the part of the insurer to provide independent counsel to the insured, the insurer shall provide independent counsel to represent the insured unless ... the insured expressly waives, in writing, the right to independent counsel.").
Thus, under both Texas and California law, an insurer having the right to control the defense has the right to select the insured's defense counsel unless a conflict of interest exists.