June 29, 1989.
[…] In International Flavors the Court was called upon to interpret certain statutory provisions dealing with the net income tax base component of the CBT. Specifically, N.J.S.A. 54:10A-4(k)(1) permitted the exclusion of 100% of the dividends received by a taxpayer corporation from its subsidiary from the taxpayer's net income tax base provided the taxpayer had "80% or more ownership of investment" in the subsidiary. The phrase "ownership of investment" is described in the statutory section of the CBT dealing with the computation of the net worth tax base, N.J.S.A. 54:10A-4(d), which indicates that it is defined as "ownership . . . of at least 80% of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock of the subsidiary."
Prior to International Flavors the Director had interpreted the phrases "80% or more ownership of investment" and "80% of the total combined voting power" to require the taxpayer corporation to directly own 80% or more of the subsidiary's record stock.