June 29, 1989.
[…] In response, CNJ argues that on September 25, 1985 the Director had conducted an audit that required an adjustment to CNJ's corporation business tax return and thus, CNJ's refund claim is timely pursuant to N.J.S.A. 54:10A-19.2 because it was filed within a month of the Director's audit adjustment, even though the audit adjustment was with regard to an item that was totally unrelated to the mistake for which CNJ sought the refund.
N.J.S.A. 54:10A-19.2 provides as follows:
Any aggrieved taxpayer may, within 90 days after any action of the director made pursuant to the provisions of this act, appeal therefrom to the tax court in accordance with the provisions of the State Tax Uniform Procedure Law, R.S. 54:48-1 et seq.
Plaintiff's claim in this regard is clearly without substance.