ROBERT UKEILEY (Admitted Pro Hac Vice), Law Office of Robert Ukeiley, Berea, KY, Attorneys for Plaintiff,
[…] Approval of the settlement on behalf of Defendant requires review and approval by the appropriate officials of the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency ("EPA") and the U.S. Department of Justice as well as compliance with 42 U.S.C. § 7413(g). Approval of the settlement on behalf of Plaintiff requires review and approval by various decision makers in the Center for Biological Diversity.
Upon approval of the parties, Defendant will lodge a proposed Consent Decree with the Court. The proposed Consent Decree should not be signed or entered by the Court at that time. Pursuant to section 113(g) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7413(g), the Consent Decree is not final and cannot be entered by the Court until the EPA Administrator provides "a reasonable opportunity by notice in the Federal Register to persons who are not named as parties or intervenors to the action" to comment in writing upon the proposed decree. After a reasonable public comment period, the EPA Administrator and the Attorney General, as appropriate, will promptly consider any written comments received.