Center for Biological Diversity v. Delgado
[…] Nevertheless, the Forest Service's failure to quantify the amount of water needed to fulfill the purposes does not amount to "recalcitrance . . . in the face of clear statutory duty or . . . abdication of statutory responsibility."Id.

3. NFMA Claims

Plaintiffs allege that in failing to prepare a management plan for the river, the Forest Service violated its duty under NFMA. NFMA requires the Secretary of Agriculture to "develop, maintain, and as appropriate, revise land and resource management plans for units of the National Forest System." 16 U.S.C. § 1604(a). The Forest Service must ensure that the forest plans provide for "multiple use and sustained yield of products and services . . . and, in particular, include coordination of outdoor recreation, range, timber, watershed, wildlife and fish, and wilderness." 16 U.S.C. § 1604(e). In providing for multiple uses, the forest plan must comply with the substantive requirements of NFMA that are designed to ensure continued diversity of plant and animal communities. 16 U.S.C. § 1604(g)(3)(B).