No. C 06-06523 WHA.
[…] Northwest Envt'l. Def. Ctr. v. Bonneville Power Admin., 477 F.3d 668, 687 (9th Cir. Jan. 24, 2007) (citing Motor Vehicle Mfgrs. Ass'n v. State Farm Mutual Auto Ins. Co., 463 U.S. 29, 43, 48 (1983)).
B. Forest Service's Regulations Governing Appeals.
Under the Forest Service's reguations governing appeals of forest plans, plan amendments, and plan revisions, the "Reviewing Officer shall dismiss an appeal and close the appeal record without decision on the merits when: (1) The notice is not filed within the time specified in § 217.8 of this part." 36 C.F.R. 217.11(a)(1) (2000). Section 217.8(a)(3) requires that the notice of appeal must be filed "within 90 days of the date specified in the published legal notice for land and resource management plan approvals, significant amendments, or revisions, and for other programmatic decisions documented in a Record of Decision."
The regulations also addressed timely filing.
Evidence of Timely Filing. It is the responsibility of the appellant to file the notice on or before the last day of the filing period. In the event of a question, a legible postmark will be considered evidence of timely filing.