Case No. 18 C 2372
[…] See e.g., Cent. States Se. & Sw. Areas Pension Fund v. Metcalf Moving & Storage Co., 1996 WL 341405, at *3 (N.D. Ill. June 18, 1996) (holding that the presented contribution and withdrawal questions, while in theory separate and distinct, had no practical difference and "[b]oth revolve[d] around a single question"). Such a ruling would be inappropriate and inconsistent with statutory mandates and governing precedent. Therefore, the Court recharacterizes Counts I and II as claims seeking withdrawal liability and addresses them accordingly.
29 U.S.C. § 1381 governs an employer's withdrawal liability in the event of a complete or partial withdrawal. And § 1401 unequivocally states that "[a]ny dispute between an employer and the plan sponsor of a multiemployer plan concerning a determination made under sections 1381 through 1399 of this title shall be resolved through arbitration." What is more, the Pension Fund's own policies delineate that withdrawal disputes should be resolved through arbitration procedures. (Dkt. 56, ¶ 16). There is little question that "[t]he dispute over the withdrawal date was clearly subject to the MPPAA's mandatory arbitration provisions."