upholding the ICC's blanket exemption from tariff-filing requirements for motor contract carriers
[…] Pub.L. No. 96-454, 94 Stat. 2011 (codified at scattered sections of 49 U.S.C.).
See H.R. REP. No. 1372, 96th Cong., 2d Sess. 2, 5-6, reprinted in 1980 U.S. CODE CONG. AD. NEWS 4271, 4272, 4275.
The Household Goods Transportation Act of 1980 defines three categories of "household goods." Roughly stated, these three categories consist of household belongings ("first proviso" goods), business fixtures and furnishings ("second proviso" goods), and articles requiring delicate means of transport ("third proviso" goods).
See Household Goods Transportation Act of 1980, Pub.L. No. 96-454, § 3(a)(1), 94 Stat. 2011, 2011-12 (codified at 49 U.S.C. § 10102(11)(A) (1982)) (defining "household goods" to mean "personal effects and property used or to be used in a dwelling when a part of the equipment or supply of such dwelling and such other similar property as the Commission may provide by regulation.").
See id., 94 Stat. at 2012 (codified at 49 U.S.C. § 10102(11)(B)) (defining "household goods" to mean "furniture, fixtures, equipment, and the property of stores, offices, museums, institutions, hospitals or other establishments when a part of the stock, equipment, or supply of such stores, offices, museums, institutions, hospitals, or other establishments and such other similar property as the Commission may provide by regulation.").
See id., 94 Stat. at 2012 (codified at 49 U.S.C. § 10102(11)(C)) (defining "household goods" to mean "articles, including objects of art, displays, and exhibits, which because of their unusual nature or value require the specialized handling and equipment usually employed in moving household goods and such other similar articles as the Commission may provide by regulation.").
Although designed to protect consumers, the Household Goods Transportation Act of 1980 was passed by the same Congress that passed the Motor Carrier Act of 1980 (which evinced a marked distrust of regulation).