upholding the ICC's blanket exemption from tariff-filing requirements for motor contract carriers
[…] But in most other respects the new law codified the Commission's decisions and adopted the agency's approach to motor carrier regulation — an approach emphasizing market discipline, in contrast to public utility-style rulemaking, as the principal regulator of motor carriers.
See H.R. REP. No. 1069, 96th Cong., 2d Sess. 1, reprinted in 1980 U.S. CODE CONG. AD. NEWS 2283, 2283.
Motor Carrier Act of 1980, Pub.L. No. 96-296, § 3(a), 94 Stat. 793, 793 (codified at 49 U.S.C. § 1010 note (1982)).
See H.R. REP. No. 1069, 96th Cong., 2d Sess. 13, reprinted in 1980 U.S. CODE CONG. AD. NEWS 2283, 2295.
See Motor Carrier Act of 1980, Pub.L. No. 96-296, § 2, 94 Stat. 793, 793 (codified at 49 U.S.C. § 10101 note (1982)) ("This Act is part of the continuing effort by Congress to reduce unnecessary regulation by the Federal Government.").
One of the objectives of the new Act was "remov[al of] many of the obstacles that have kept motor contract carriers from realizing their full potential." To accomplish this goal, Congress amended the national transportation policy "to promote competitive and efficient transportation services."