Cent. N.Y. Psychiatric Ctr. v. State (In re Albert A.)
[…] Dennis K. , 27 NY3d 718, 743 [2016] ). Petitioner was diagnosed by both Dr. Burgoyne and Dr. Barber Rioja as having Antisocial Personality Disorder and a substance abuse disorder. From the testimony and evidence presented, it is clear that these two conditions, when combined and untreated in Petitioner, "predisposes him to the commission of conduct constituting a sex offense and that results in that person having serious difficulty in controlling such conduct" ( MHL § 10.03(i) ). Contrary to Petitioner's position, "one may possess a ‘condition, disease or disorder’ that does not constitute a ‘sexual disorder’ but nonetheless ‘affects the emotional, cognitive, or volitional capacity of a person in a manner that predisposes him or her to the commission of conduct constituting a sex offense’ " (Dennis K. at 743). "What is required is a more thorough evaluation of the facts related to a particular respondent's behavior and whether those facts, regardless of a label, equate with the definition of mental abnormality as put forth in MHL § 10.03(i)" (The State of New York, Petitioner v.