Cendan v. Sch. Bd. of Broward Cnty.
[…] ***

We therefore GRANT the School Board's MSJ (and DENY as moot Cendan's MSJ) as to Counts I and II of Cendan's complaint.

One last thing on the "stigma-plus" claim. Cendan cites "Fla. Stat. § 1012.7976 (1)(d)" for her view that "the submission, the complaint on Cendan, was not provided to the Florida Department of Education, Educational Practices Commission, within thirty days of the receipt of the filing of initial complaint by the School Board Employee, Katherine Mastriani [sic]." Pl.'s Response at 6. We assume that Cendan intended to cite FLA. STAT. § 1012.796(1)(d)(1), which provides that "each school district shall file in writing with the department all legally sufficient complaints within 30 days after the date on which subject matter of the complaint comes to the attention of the school district, regardless of whether the subject of the complaint is still an employee of the school district." In any case, she never explains which of the "stigma-plus" claim's six elements this fact satisfies, and we can't figure it out either. It's simply not our job to divine her intentions.