CIVIL ACTION NO: 11-3005
[…] Seeking to enforce the Court's judgments in its favor, on June 30, 2014, Celtic moved this Court for an order permitting registration of the March 6, 2014 (Rec. Doc. 145) and May 28, 2014 (Rec. Doc. 177) judgments in the district courts of "Kentucky, Virginia, West Virginia, South Carolina, as well as other states" in which Justice has assets. (Rec. Doc. 186) Celtic's motion and Justice's opposition (Rec. Doc. 187) are the subject of this order.
LEGAL STANDARD
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1963, a judgment creditor may register a district court's judgment for the recovery of money or property "when the judgment has become final by appeal or expiration of the time for appeal or when ordered by the court that entered the judgment for good cause shown." Id.