Celestine v. State
[…] See id. Because the record does not show that the trial court arbitrarily refused to consider the entire range of punishment in assessing Celestine's sentence, we overrule issue one.

While Celestine also complains that his sentence is excessive, Celestine's fifty-year sentence is within the statutorily authorized range of punishment for aggravated robbery. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 12.32, 29.03(a)(2), (b). Aggravated robbery is a first degree felony which carries a punishment range of confinement for "life or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 5 years." See id. § 12.32. Generally, a sentence that is within the range of punishment established by the Legislature will not be disturbed on appeal. See Jackson v. State, 680 S.W.2d 809, 814 (Tex. Crim. App. 1984).