Celentano v. Rocque
[…] That the plaintiffs may need municipal approval to do work to improve the drainage system does not engraft such a limitation on the Commissioner's statutory authority.

As to sewers, drainage, and public utilities, Section § 7-148(c)(6)(B) provides for a municipal authority to "(i) Lay out, construct, reconstruct, repair, maintain, operate, alter, extend and discontinue sewer and drainage systems and sewage disposal plants; (ii) Enter into or upon any land for the purpose of correcting the flow of surface water through watercourses which prevent, or may tend to prevent, the free discharge of municipal highway surface water through said courses; (iii) Regulate the laying, location and maintenance of gas pipes, water pipes, drains, sewers, poles, wires, conduits and other structures in the streets and public places of the municipality."

The plaintiffs also argue that it is DEP's position that it did not inspect the detention basin because it was not registered. See plaintiffs' brief, p. 9; Reg. Conn. St. Agencies § 22a-409-2. As noted above, the record contains substantial evidence of DEP inspections.