Celentano v. Rocque
[…] (Citation omitted.) Id., 619. The court also stated that "[w]e emphasize that we are by no means establishing the responsibility of corporate officers in general with respect to corporate activity; we restrict the application of the responsible corporate officer doctrine solely to violations of the [Water Pollution Control Act.]" Id., 256 Conn. 618.

In contrast to § 22a-423, General Statute § 22a-2(c), the definitional section for § 22a-402, does not include "any officer" among its list of those entities to whom the term "person" in § 22a-402 applies. The plaintiffs argue that the legislature did not intend to hold corporate officers liable under § 22a-402.

Section 22a-2(c) provides, in pertinent part, that "person" means "any individual, firm, partnership, association, syndicate, company, trust, corporation, limited liability company, municipality, agency or political or administrative subdivision of the state, or other legal entity of any kind."

Our Supreme Court recently addressed the responsible corporate officer doctrine in Ventres v. Goodspeed Airport, 275 Conn. 105, 881 A.2d 937 (2005), in the context of clear-cutting of trees in violation of General Statutes §§ 22a-16a and 22a-44(b).