Celentano v. Rocque
[…] See FD, pp. 17, 23-24. Neighbors have observed the detention basin at the dam crest on various occasions. See FD, p. 18. Photographs of two storms in March 2001 show water at the crest and discharges from the emergency spillway flowing down Warren Avenue. See FD, pp. 17-18. The dam is saturated with water, seepage is occurring at its base, it is uneven and eroded, and it is unstable and distressed. See FD, pp. 19, 23.

Additional references to the facts are discussed below.

II. Jurisdiction

General Statutes § 22a-408 provides that "[a]n appeal may be taken from any decision of the commissioner in accordance with the provisions of section 4-183 . . ." General Statutes § 4-183(a) provides in relevant part that "[a] person . . . who is aggrieved by a final decision may appeal to the Superior Court . . ." "To be an aggrieved person, one must be affected directly or in relation to a specific, personal and legal interest in the subject matter