Celentano v. Rocque
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Doty v. Shawmut Bank, 58 Conn.App. 427, 432, 755 A.2d 219 (2000).

The plaintiffs argue that the responsible corporate officer doctrine is inapplicable to Celentano, citing BEC Corp. v. Department of Environmental Protection, 256 Conn. 602, 775 A.2d 928 (2001), where our Supreme Court found the individual plaintiffs liable under the Water Pollution Control Act, General Statute § 22a-432. In particular, they cite the applicable definitional section there, General Statute § 22a-423, which includes "any officer or managing body" of a corporation among those defined to be a "person" who, if the commissioner finds has "established a facility or created a condition . . . or is maintaining any facility or condition which reasonably can be expected to create a source of pollution to the waters of the state, he may issue an order to such person to take the necessary steps to correct such potential source of pollution." See General Statute § 22a-432.

In BEC Corp. v.