Celentano v. Rocque
[…] They also contend that DEP provided no evidence that it inspected the dam, that the dam has been breached, or that the dam's capacity has ever been exceeded. They assert that the order fails to provide any basis to substantiate its finding that the dam would cause catastrophic damage.

Section 22a-402 provides, in pertinent part, "The Commissioner of Environmental Protection shall investigate and inspect or cause to be investigated and inspected all dams or other structures which, in his judgment, would, by breaking away, cause loss of life or property damage . . . The commissioner shall make or cause to be made such periodic inspections of all such structures as may be necessary to reasonably insure that they are maintained in a safe condition. If, after any inspection described herein, the commissioner finds any such structure to be in an unsafe condition, he shall order the person owning or having control thereof to place it in a safe condition or to remove it and shall fix the time within which such order shall be carried out."

Thus, § 22a-402 "authorizes the commissioner of environmental protection to require owners of unsafe dams to fix them . . ." Kish v. Cohn, 59 Conn.App. 236, 238, 756 A.2d 313 (2000).