Celentano v. Rocque
[…] See plaintiffs' brief, p. 13. They assert that, in 1983, Celentano granted an easement to Ridge Development, Inc. (Ridge) and the Borough of Naugatuck for the construction and maintenance of the detention basin. See plaintiffs' brief, p. 11; ROR Resp. Exh. 33 (emergency order, dated November 7, 1983), 47 (easement). They note that, in February 1987, DEP issued an order stating that Ridge "is the owner and/or has the responsibility of maintaining the lower detention basin . . ." See ROR, Resp. Exh. 16.

General Statute § 22a-406 provides, in pertinent part, that "no order, approval or advice of the commissioner, shall relieve any owner or operator of" a dam or other structure "from his legal duties, obligations and liabilities resulting from such ownership or operation." There is substantial evidence in the record to support the hearing officer's findings concerning the history behind the 1987 order, and subsequent proceedings concerning it.