Celentano v. Rocque
[…] As the result of "any inspection described herein," not necessarily a periodic inspection, the Commissioner may order remedial action. See General Statute § 22a-402.

Contrary to the plaintiffs' argument, including the contention that they are unable to have access to any inspection report which the Commissioner may possess (see plaintiffs' brief, p. 9), the record contains substantial evidence of the fact that the Commissioner inspected the dam on numerous occasions since 1984, and documented the same. See FD, p. 18 (Finding of Fact No. 58). Also, General Statute § 22a-409(b) provides that "[t]he owner of any dam or similar structure shall register on or before July 1, 1984, with the Commissioner of Environmental Protection on a form prescribed by him, the location and dimensions of such dam or structure and such other information as the commissioner may require." The plaintiffs have cited no evidence in the record to show compliance with that requirement.

For ease of reference, Finding of Fact will be abbreviated as "FF." Also, see, for example, ROR DEP Exh. 43, minutes of a meeting at the site in November 1986, which was copied to Celentano.