Celentano v. Celentano
[…] "The court did not order that personal property be assigned to the children as the defendant claims, but rather it merely determined that certain property would remain available for their use. Such an order falls within the ambit of § 46b-56 and § 46b-84. Id., 532.

In Sander v. Sander, supra, 96 Conn.App. 102, an educational support trust was created at the time of the dissolution, and proceeds from the sale of certain real property were to be used to fund the trust. The court held that this was permissible since General Statutes § 46b-84(f) relating to a parent's obligation for maintenance of a minor child provides in relevant part that "[t]he court shall make and enforce the decree for the maintenance of the child as it considers just, and may direct security to be given therefore . . ." "As a court may enforce these support orders by requiring that security be given, a court similarly may enforce an educational support order by requiring that security be given."