CEL, LLC v. Diva's Inc.
[…] Nor can it be said that the CEL's appeal must be dismissed for want of using the "correct" appeal form. Use of a form apparently designed for a different case type in no way prejudices the Appellee here. Diva's motion to dismiss is denied.

DISCUSSION

In forcible entry and detainer actions, "either party may appeal to the Superior Court and the Law Court on questions of law as in other civil actions." M.R. Civ. P. 80D(f); see also 14 M.R.S. 6008 ("Either party may appeal on question of law from a judgment to the Superior Court as in other civil actions.")

It is important to note at the outset that judicial power in FED actions is strictly statutory in origin. Tozier v. Tozier, 437 A. 2d 645 (Me. 1981), Bicknell Manuf. Co. v. Bennett, 417 A. 2d 414 (Me. 1980).