5:06-CV-181 (WDO).
[…] Id. at 632. Further, pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11 attorney's fees are appropriate when (1) the evidence of indebtedness provides for attorney fees and (2) a demand letter is sent informing the debtor that a failure to satisfy the account will render the debtor liable for attorney's fees. "Once these preconditions are established, a contractual provision to pay attorney fees in connection with a creditor's efforts to collect "shall be valid and enforceable." Kroger Co. v. U.S. Foodservice of Atlanta, Inc., 270 Ga. App. 525, 530 (2004). Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 7-4-16, "the owner of a commercial account may also charge interest on that portion of a commercial account which has been due and payable for 30 days or more at a rate not in excess of 1 1/2 percent per month calculated on the amount owed from the date upon which it became due and payable until paid." Finally, prejudgment interest is also a proper element of damages for an unpaid commercial account. Kroger Co. v. U.S. Foodservice of Atlanta, Inc., 270 Ga. App. 525 (2004).