Index No.: 22690/2018E
[…] Generally, the aforementioned principles can be applied without a caveat (see Plummer v. New York City Health & Hosps. Corp, 98 NY2d 263 [2002], citing Nykorchuck v. Henriques, 78 NY2d 255, 258-259 [1991]). However, CPLR§ 208 provides that where the "person entitled to commence an action is under a disability because of infancy ... at the time the cause of action accrues," the statute of limitation is tolled for the period of disability.
Additionally, the one-year and ninety day statutory period applies also to actions against the municipality's employees (see Alessi v Nassau Co, 100 AD2d 561, 562 [2d Dept. 1984]).