No. 36978.
[…] It does not relate to possible later modifications of periodic alimony, but is a relinquishment on the part of the defendant as to the trust corpus that the court adjudged, at the time of dissolution, should remain the plaintiff's sole property. The later modification of alimony did not deprive the plaintiff of any part of that trust that she was awarded as her sole property at the time of dissolution.
We first note that General Statutes § 46b–86 (a) provides, in relevant part, that “[u]nless and to the extent that the decree precludes modification, any final order for the periodic payment of permanent alimony ... may, at any time thereafter, be ... modified by the court upon a showing of a substantial change in the circumstances of either party....” There is nothing in the decree of dissolution that precludes a motion to modify the amount of alimony that was awarded. In Bartlett v.