SUPERIOR COURT CIVIL ACTION DOCKET NO. AP-15-21
[…] B. Motion to Dismiss: Standing
When considering a motion to dismiss, the court considers the allegations contained in the complaint as true and admitted by the defendant. Annable v. Bd. of Envtl. Prot., 507 A.2d 592, 593 (Me. 1986). On a 12(b)(6) motion, the court determines whether the complaint states a claim "upon which relief can be granted." M.R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6).
DHHS chiefly argues that the Cedars is not "aggrieved" and cannot appeal the AHC decision. See 5 M.R.S. § 11001 ("[A]ny person who is aggrieved by final agency action shall be entitled to judicial review thereof in the Superior Court.") "A person is aggrieved within the meaning of the APA if that person has suffered particularized injury—that is, if the agency action operated prejudicially and directly upon the party's property, pecuniary or personal rights." Nelson v. Bayroot, LLC, 2008 ME 91, ¶ 10, 953 A.2d 378.