No. C09-0175.
[…] The Court will not test the truth of Plaintiffs' allegations in support of the requested attachment." See Order Regarding Hearing at 4 (docket number 26 at 4).
Plaintiffs argue that for a writ of attachment to issue, nothing more is required than the filing of a sworn petition asserting one of the grounds enumerated in Iowa Code section 639.3. For example, all they are required to demonstrate to attach Seibert's assets is the fact that he is not a resident of Iowa. See Iowa Code § 639.3(2) (authorizing attachment if "the defendant is a nonresident of the state."). Similarly, Plaintiffs assert that upon their sworn petition "[t]hat the debt is due for property obtained under false pretenses," they are entitled to attach Vosburg's and Gabrielson's property. See § 639.3(12).
In their petition to attach, Plaintiffs also allege that Defendants "are about to convert the Defendants' property or part thereof into money for the purpose of placing it beyond the reach of the Defendants' creditors" (§ 639.3(10)), "the Defendant is about to dispose of property belonging to the Plaintiffs" (§ 639.3(13)), and "the Defendant is about to convert the Plaintiffs' property or part thereof into money for the purpose of placing it beyond the reach of the Plaintiffs" (§ 639.3(14)). Plaintiffs have not asserted any facts to support those summary allegations, however, and did not argue those theories in their brief or at the instant hearing.