No. C09-0175.
[…] Defendants argue, however, that the decision in Heemstra is not inconsistent with Iowa Code section 639.8. because there are claims which are "not founded on contract" and are not torts. For example, a claim may be founded on a promissory note or other "debt instrument." As Defendants note, Heemstra does not say that pre-judgment attachment is unavailable in all non-contract actions, it states instead that pre-judgment attachments have not been recognized in tort actions. See Heemstra, 2010 WL 200454 at *2.
Iowa Code section 639.8 states:
If the demand is not founded on contract, the original petition must be presented to some judge of the supreme or district court, or the judge of the court from which the issuance of a writ of attachment is sought, who shall make an allowance thereon of the amount in value of the property that may be attached.
In reaching its conclusion, the Heemstra court quoted at length the opinion in Raver v. Webster, 3 Iowa 502, 511-12 (1856). Raver was an action on an attachment bond.