Civil No. 19-14167 (RMB/KMW)
[…] [Id., ¶ 13.] "Specifically, the AR[B] found that a trafficking violation had taken place at Cedar Food and, pursuant to 7 CFR ¶ 278.6(e)(1)(i), no penalty short of permanent disqualification was allowed." [Id.]
II. LEGAL STANDARD
When an "aggrieved" party seeks "judicial review" of an adverse "final determination" with regard to participation in SNAP, 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(13), "[t]he suit in the United States district court . . . shall be a trial de novo by the court in which the court shall determine the validity of the questioned administrative action in issue." § 2023(a)(15). Thus, although this Court is reviewing a final agency determination, the governing statute provides that this case shall proceed in the same manner as a typical civil action.