INDEX NO. 112787/11 MOTION SEQ. 002
[…] Burstein thanked her and offered her money, which she accepted (id., ¶¶ 7-8). Defendant then called plaintiff to apologize for his conduct (id., ¶ 9). Plaintiff's choice to pursue defendant after receiving his money and his apology, does not alter the character of Burstein's initial role. , Burstein after being sought out by plaintiff, tried bargaining with heT., He cannot be made to testify about those discussions (see CPLR 4547 ["Evidence of (a) furnishing, or offering or promising to furnish, or (b) accepting, or.offering or promising to accept, any valuable consideration in compromising or attempting to compromise a claim which is disputed as to either validity or amount of damages, shall be inadmissible as proof of liability for or invalidity 6f the claim or the amount of damages. Evidence of any conduct or statement made during compromise negotiations shall also be inadmissible"]). Therefore, plaintiff's motion to disqualify defendant's counsel is denied.
CONCLUSION
Accordingly, it is