California Workers Compensation Decisions
[…] Duhan and Dr. Mahawar because the WCJ found they did not constitute substantial medical evidence to support apportionment of applicant's disability resulting from the aggravating effect her industrial orthopedic injuries had on the development of her diabetes. Defendant argues that the apportionment determinations of Dr. Duhan and Dr. Mahawar do constitute substantial medical evidence and must be followed.

         Labor Code section 4663(a) provides, "Apportionment of permanent disability shall be based on causation." Labor Code section 4664(a) provides, "The employer shall only be liable for the percentage of permanent disability directly caused by the injury arising out of and occurring in the course of employment." The defendant has the burden of proof on the issue of apportionment. (Escobedo vMarshalls (2005) 70 Cal. Comp. Cases 604 (Appeals Board en banc).)