Cecil v. Treuth
[…] Appellant contends appellees deviated from the standard of care by failing to timely suspect and treat Mrs. Cecil for mesenteric ischemia following heart surgery. Since appellant claims the care appellees' provided Mrs. Cecil was not in accordance with the standards of practice among members of the same health care profession with similar training and experience, appellant was required to file a Certificate of Qualified Expert within 90 days from the date of his claim. CJP § 3-2A-04(b)(1). The Certificate of Qualified Expert is proper if it meets the requirements set forth in CJP § 3-2A-02(c), specifically, subparagraph 3-2A-02(c)(2)(ii) provides:

1. In addition to any other qualifications, a health care provider who attests in a certificate of a qualified expert or testifies in relation to a proceeding before a panel or court concerning a defendant's compliance with or departure from standards of care:

A. Shall have had clinical experience, provided consultation relating to clinical practice, or taught medicine in the defendant's specialty or a related field of health care , or in the field of health care in which the defendant provided care or treatment to the plaintiff, within 5 years of the date of the alleged act or omission giving rise to the cause of action; and
B. Except as provided in subsubparagraph 2 of this subparagraph, if the defendant is board certified in a specialty, shall be board certified in the same or a related specialty as the defendant.

2. Subsubparagraph 1B of this subparagraph does not apply if:

A. The defendant was providing care or treatment to the plaintiff unrelated to the area in which the defendant is board certified; or

B. The health care provider taught medicine in the defendant's specialty or a related field of health care.
(emphasis added).

Whether a Certificate of Qualified Expert is satisfactory under CJP § 3-2A-02(c) "is a determination to be made as a matter of law." Carroll v. Konits, 400 Md. 167, 180 n. 11 (2007).