Cecil v. Am. Fed'n of State
[…] The legislature recently amended the relevant statutes, and the SLRB no longer exists. Instead, claimants may now seek redress through the Public Employee Relations Board (PERB). See Md. Code, State Gov't § 22-301 (2023) (establishing the PERB). Because the SLRB was in place at the relevant times in this action, we analyze the powers the SLRB had. Our conclusions about the SLRB pertain only to the SLRB; we express no opinion about the PERB herein.

In full, SP&P § 3-205(a) (2022) stated, "The Board is responsible for administering and enforcing provisions of this title relating to employees described in § 3-102(a)(1)(i) through (iv) and (vi) through (xii), (2), and (3) of this title." SP&P § 3-205(b)(3) (2022) provided for the administrative cause of action: "In addition to any other powers or duties provided for elsewhere in this title, the Board may: . . . investigate and take appropriate action in response to complaints of unfair labor practices and lockouts.

COMAR 14.32.05.02(L)(3) says, "If the Board finds an unfair labor practice has been or is being committed, the Board shall take the action that it deems necessary to remedy the unfair labor practice including: . . . Reinstatement[.]"