Cecil v. Am. Fed'n of State
[…] (b) An action subject to this section shall be commenced within 6 months after the later of:
(1) The date on which the claim accrued; or
(2) The date on which the complainant knew or should reasonably have known of the breach.

Although the collective bargaining agreement is not a part of the record before us, we observe that collective bargaining law prohibits exclusive representatives, including AFSCME, from breaching their duty of fair representation. See SP&P § 3-306(b)(6) (2022) ("(b) Employee organizations and their agents or representatives are prohibited from engaging in any unfair labor practice, including: . . . (6) not fairly representing employees in collective bargaining or in any other matter in which the employee organization has the duty of fair representation."). The parties here agree that AFSCME owed Mr. Cecil a duty of fair representation.

The Union moved to dismiss the state complaint for failure to state a claim under Maryland Rule 2-322(b). The Union contended that Mr.