Cecil v. Am. Fed'n of State
[…] At the time of the suit, the administrative scheme also was not comprehensive enough to afford Mr. Cecil all the remedies that he sought. Id. (finding that while the administrative scheme was comprehensive, it was not "all-encompassing"). At that time, the SLRB was "responsible for administering and enforcing provisions of" the Collective Bargaining Title of the Maryland Code, State Personnel and Pensions. SP&P § 3-205(a) (2022). The SLRB's powers included the ability to "investigate and take appropriate action in response to complaints of unfair labor practices[,]" which would include a breach of the duty of fair representation. SP&P § 3-205(b)(3) (2022).