No. 1-17-0382
[…] Paul alleged that if Dr. Shaw had followed "normal reasonably accepted medical standards," he would have found Norma incompetent and that Paul was injured by Dr. Shaw's negligent or unreasonable opinion that Norma had testamentary capacity.
¶ 38 Thus, Paul alleged that Dr. Shaw's role in the "conspiracy" was to commit medical malpractice and that Paul was injured by the physician's tortious conduct. Section 13-212 of the Code provides in pertinent part:
"[N]o action for damages for injury or death against any physician, *** duly licensed under the laws of this State, whether based upon tort, or breach of contract, or otherwise, arising out of patient care shall be brought more than 2 years after the date on which the claimant knew, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have known, or received notice in writing of the existence of the injury or death for which damages are sought in the action, whichever of such date occurs first, but in no event shall such action
be brought more than 4 years after the date on which occurred the act or omission or occurrence alleged in such action to have been the cause of such injury or death." 735 ILCS 5/13-212 (West 2014).