No. C0-96-1552.
[…] Our function in interpreting statutes is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the legislature. Minn.Stat. § 645.16 (1994); State ex rel. Graham v. Klumpp, 536 N.W.2d 613, 615 (Minn. 1995). When a statute is free from ambiguity, we look only at its plain language. Minn.Stat. § 645.16; Tuma v. Commissioner of Econ. Sec., 386 N.W.2d 702, 706 (Minn. 1986). This case requires us to decide whether the licensing statutes for pesticide and fertilizer use apply to lawn care services that use only nonrestricted-use pesticides and prepackaged fertilizers.
I.
Minn.Stat. § 18B.33, subd. 1(a) (1994), provides that "[a] person may not apply a pesticide for hire without a commercial applicator license for the appropriate use categories * * *." The statute offers a broad definition of "pesticide," which includes any "substance or mixture of substances intended to * * * destroy * * * a pest * * *." Minn.Stat. § 18B.01, subd. 18 (1994).