03-20-2024
[…] The WCJ did not include this less than forty-hour week in the AWW calculation since it was not a "full week". This court upheld the WCJ in excluding the week that was not a full week from the average weekly wage calculation. The 10defendant asserted that the forty-hour presumption should have been utilized to calculate the claimant’s AWW, and the WCJ’s interpretation of a "full week" was contrary to mandates of La.R.S. 23:1020.1(D)(2), which provides:
Disputes concerning the facts in workers’ compensation cases shall not be given a broad, liberal construction in favor of either employees or employers; the laws pertaining to workers’ compensation shall be construed in accordance with the basic principles of statutory construction and not in favor of either employer or employee.
In rejecting the defendant’s argument, this court stated: "We disagree, noting first that the dispute on this issue does not concern the ‘facts’ in this case.