In re C.E.
[…] The court therefore terminated reunification services and set a section 366.26 hearing for October 17, 2016, as to all three children.

After Father filed a notice of intent to file writ petition, we ordered the proceedings in the juvenile court temporarily stayed, pending determination of the petition.

DISCUSSION

I. The Juvenile Court's Failure to Return the Children to Father's Care

Father contends substantial evidence does not support the juvenile court's finding that returning the children to his care would place them at substantial risk of detriment.

Section 366.22, subdivision (a), directs that, if the juvenile court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that return of a child to his or her parent "would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child," the court must terminate reunification services and hold a section 366.26 hearing within 18 months after the date the child was removed from the parent's physical custody, upon a finding that reasonable services were offered or provided. (§ 366.22, subd. (a)(1) & (a)(3); see also § 361.5, subd.