In re C.E.
[…] (§ 366.22, subd. (a)(1) & (a)(3); see also § 361.5, subd. (a)(1)(A).) This "substantial detriment" standard " 'must be construed as a fairly high one. It cannot mean merely that the parent in question is less than ideal, did not benefit from the reunification services as much as we might have hoped, or seems less capable than an available foster parent or other family member.' It must mean what it says: that return presents a substantial risk of detriment to the child." (Rita L. v. Superior Court (2005) 128 Cal.App.4th 495, 505.)

Section 361.5, subdivision (a)(1)(B), which governs the provision of reunification services for younger children, provides that, "[f]or a child who, on the date of initial removal from the physical custody of his or her parent or guardian, was under three years of age, court-ordered services shall be provided for a period of six months from the dispositional hearing . . . but no longer than 12 months from the date the child entered foster care . . . unless the child is returned to the home of the parent or guardian."

Our review of the juvenile court's finding of detriment involves reviewing the record to determine whether there is substantial evidence to support the finding. (Angela S. v. Superior Court (1995) 36 Cal.App.4th 758, 763.)