Court of Appeals Case No. 23A-JC-996
[…] Id. (citations omitted). "A CHINS finding should consider the family’s condition not just when the case was filed, but also when it is heard." S.D., 2 N.E.3d at 1290.
[52] Before addressing Parents’ arguments, we note that Parents seem to contend that the trial court could not rely upon evidence of their acts prior to the adjudication of the First Petition. Our Supreme Court has held that "past acts by parents can be relevant to new CHINS filings involving the same parents and children." Eq.W., 124 N.E.3d at 1211. In fact, Indiana Code Section 31-34-12-5 provides:
Evidence that a prior or subsequent act or omission by a parent, guardian, or custodian injured or neglected a child is admissible in proceedings alleging that a child is a child in need of services to show the following:
(1) Intent, guilty knowledge, the absence of mistake or accident, identification, the existence of a common scheme or plan, or other similar purposes.
(2) A likelihood that the act or omission of the parent, guardian, or custodian is responsible for the child’s current injury or condition.
Accordingly, the trial court was not required to ignore evidence of Parents’ acts prior to the adjudication of the First Petition.