Court of Appeals Case No. 23A-JC-996
[…] Accordingly, Father’s failure to appear at the review hearing does not constitute direct contempt, and we must determine whether the proper indirect contempt procedures were followed to find Father in contempt for his failure to appear at the review hearing and failure to obtain the hair follicle test.
[65] Indiana Code Chapter 34-47-3 governs indirect contempt and provides several bases for a contempt finding. See, e.g., Ind. Code § 34-47-3-2 ("A person who willfully resists, hinders, or delays the execution of any lawful process, or order of any court of record is guilty of an indirect contempt of court."). Father does not dispute that he willfully resisted a court order. Rather, Father first argues that he did not receive "prior notification or opportunity to be heard" as required by Indiana Code Section 34-47-3-5. Father’s Appellant’s Br. p. 28.