DOCKET NO. A-0173-20
[…] New Jersey special education rules "are established in implementation of [f]ederal law" and "[i]n any case where these rules could be construed as conflicting with [f]ederal requirements, the [f]ederal requirements shall apply." N.J.A.C. 1:6A-1.1. 20 U.S.C. § 1415(h)(4)(A) provides that findings of fact and decisions under IDEA "shall be made available to the public consistent with the requirements of section 617(b) [ 20 U.S.C. § 1417(b) ] ...."
We are unpersuaded by defendants' contention that L.R. I controls. There, we stated: "Although the federal regulations, specifically 34 C.F.R. § 99.31(b), permit disclosure of redacted education records to third parties without parental consent when all PII is removed, FERPA does not mandate such disclosure." However, 34 C.F.R. § 99.31(b)(1) and (2) provide that "[a]n educational agency or institution, or a party that has received education records or information from education records ... may release the records or information without ... consent" and "may release de-identified student level data from education records for the purpose of education research ...." (emphasis added). 20 U.S.C. § 1415(h)(4)(A), which controls here, does not contain the permissive "may" but uses "shall" in requiring the disclosure of de-identified records.
III.