C.D.W. Servs. v. The Upper Room Bible Church, Inc.
[…] That is all. None of CDW's allegations or prayers for relief implicate a federal question or otherwise trigger federal jurisdiction.

R. Doc. 1-5 at 1.

Id. at 1-2.

Id. at 2.

In its Notice of Removal, UBC cites to 44 CFR § 206.110(g), which states, in part, that “[a]ll assistance provided under this subpart is exempt from garnishment, seizure, encumbrance, levy, execution, pledge, attachment, release or waiver.” UBC does not further expound on the application of this statute to this case. Regardless of whether this statute is applicable in this matter, this a defense to CDW's efforts to garnish funds from GOHSEP, not an issue raised in CDW's Petition.